Welcome to the new EIO.

We hope you like the new look. Having trouble finding something? Check our Knowledge Base for answers to common questions, or Contact Us for more assistance.

Not an EIO member? Sign up now to move through the checkout process faster, store multiple shipping addresses, view and track your orders in your account and more. Join our mailing list and stay updated about promotions, new products, and other EIO news.

Click here to get started.

IMC MiniMc Fast Ethernet Media Converter

by

854-10627

Media conversion is the most cost-effective solution for extending the productive life of legacy wiring plants and equipment while allowing implementation of new technologies. Media conversion's greatest ben... Read More

$157.45
Usually ships in 1-2 days
Leave Your Comments Below

Overview

IMC MiniMc Fast Ethernet Media Converter

  • Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Brand: IMC
  • Part #: 854-10627
Features

Media conversion is the most cost-effective solution for extending the productive life of legacy wiring plants and equipment while allowing implementation of new technologies. Media conversion's greatest benefits are flexibility and cost savings. However, with networks constantly growing and projects increasing in scope, even reasonably-priced media converters can tack on a substantial sum to networking costs. Space constraints can also be an issue when hundreds of conversions are required. IMC Networks once again has the solution. Measuring less than 3.5 inches deep and 2 inches wide, MiniMc is the industry smallest media converter with both data connections on the same side of the unit, and MiniMc is a fraction of the cost of other alternatives.

The MiniMc Series offers the smallest, most reliable and most cost effective switching. As a standalone unit, install MiniMc virtually anywhere, even areas where space is extremely limited.

Product Details

General Information
Manufacturer
B+B SmartWorx
Manufacturer Part Number
854-10627
Brand Name
IMC
Product Type
Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports
2
Network (RJ-45)
Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports
1
Number of SC Ports
1
Media & Performance
Maximum Distance Supported
49.71 Mile
Fiber Optic Cable Standard
9/125 µm
Network & Communication
Network Technology
  • 10/100Base-TX
  • 100Base-FX
  • Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor
    Internal
    Height
    0.8"
    Width
    1.8"
    Depth
    3.4"
    Miscellaneous
    Additional Information
    User-friendly, plug-and-play operationAutoCross feature for twisted pair connectionWavelength: 1310nm
    Compatibility

    High-density IE-PowerTray/18 Enclosure

    Green Compliant
    Yes
    Green Compliance Certificate/Authority
    RoHS
    Warranty
    Limited Warranty
    Lifetime

    Product Details

    General Information
    Manufacturer
    B+B SmartWorx
    Manufacturer Part Number
    854-10627
    Brand Name
    IMC
    Product Type
    Transceiver/Media Converter
    Interfaces/Ports
    Total Number of Ports
    2
    Network (RJ-45)
    Yes
    Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports
    1
    Number of SC Ports
    1
    Media & Performance
    Maximum Distance Supported
    49.71 Mile
    Fiber Optic Cable Standard
    9/125 µm
    Network & Communication
    Network Technology
  • 10/100Base-TX
  • 100Base-FX
  • Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor
    Internal
    Height
    0.8"
    Width
    1.8"
    Depth
    3.4"
    Miscellaneous
    Additional Information
    User-friendly, plug-and-play operationAutoCross feature for twisted pair connectionWavelength: 1310nm
    Compatibility

    High-density IE-PowerTray/18 Enclosure

    Green Compliant
    Yes
    Green Compliance Certificate/Authority
    RoHS
    Warranty
    Limited Warranty
    Lifetime

    Product Reviews

    Write Your Own Review

    You're reviewing: IMC MiniMc Fast Ethernet Media Converter

    How do you rate this product? *

      1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
    Quality
    Price
    Value

    Product Q&A

    0 Questions, 0 Answers

    No questions asked.

    IMC MiniMc Fast Ethernet Media Converter
    $157.45 Usually ships in 1-2 days