Welcome to the new EIO.

We hope you like the new look. Having trouble finding something? Check our Knowledge Base for answers to common questions, or Contact Us for more assistance.

Not an EIO member? Sign up now to move through the checkout process faster, store multiple shipping addresses, view and track your orders in your account and more. Join our mailing list and stay updated about promotions, new products, and other EIO news.

Click here to get started.

Black Box ServSwitch DVI-D USB KVM-over-Fiber Extender, Single-Mode

by Black Box

ACS261A-SM

Extend DVI USB 1080p up to 1000 meters and 1080i as far as 2000 meters.

  • Extends DVI-D video from a computer or KVM switch* to a remote USB keyboard/mouse workstation with a DVI monitor.
  • Supports full HD resolu... Read More

$1,453.95
Usually ships in 1-2 days
Leave Your Comments Below

Overview

Black Box ServSwitch DVI-D USB KVM-over-Fiber Extender, Single-Mode

  • Type: KVM Console/Extender
  • Brand: Black Box
  • Part #: ACS261A-SM
Features

Extend DVI USB 1080p up to 1000 meters and 1080i as far as 2000 meters.

  • Extends DVI-D video from a computer or KVM switch* to a remote USB keyboard/mouse workstation with a DVI monitor.
  • Supports full HD resolutions up to 1920 x 1080 for connecting a 1080p display.
  • Pure digital extension over fiber optic cable - zero compression technology.
  • Supports EDID and stereo audio.

Product Details

General Information
Manufacturer
Black Box Corporation
Manufacturer Part Number
ACS261A-SM
Brand Name
Black Box
Product Line
ServSwitch
Product Type
KVM Console/Extender
Technical Information
Connectivity Technology
Wired
Number of Computers Supported
1
Number of Local Users Supported
1
Maximum Operating Distance
3280.84 ft
Video
Graphic Mode
WUXGA
Maximum Video Resolution
1920 x 1200
Interfaces/Ports
USB
Yes
DVI
Yes
Headphone
Yes
Microphone
Yes
Number of USB Ports
3
Number of DVI Ports
2
Power Description
Input Voltage
12 V DC
Physical Characteristics
Transmitter Height
1.10"
Transmitter Width
5.25"
Transmitter Depth
5.20"
Receiver Height
1.10"
Receiver Width
5.25"
Receiver Depth
5.20"
Miscellaneous
Package Contents
DVI-D USB KVM Extender Console UnitDVI-D USB KVM Extender Computer Unit2-meter SC/SC Fiber Optic Cable2 x Power Adapters2 x Power CordsPS/2 Adapter For PS/2 Computers8 x Rubber Feet PadsUser's Manual
Certifications & Standards
CE
Green Compliant
Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority
RoHS
Warranty
Limited Warranty
2 Year

Product Details

General Information
Manufacturer
Black Box Corporation
Manufacturer Part Number
ACS261A-SM
Brand Name
Black Box
Product Line
ServSwitch
Product Type
KVM Console/Extender
Technical Information
Connectivity Technology
Wired
Number of Computers Supported
1
Number of Local Users Supported
1
Maximum Operating Distance
3280.84 ft
Video
Graphic Mode
WUXGA
Maximum Video Resolution
1920 x 1200
Interfaces/Ports
USB
Yes
DVI
Yes
Headphone
Yes
Microphone
Yes
Number of USB Ports
3
Number of DVI Ports
2
Power Description
Input Voltage
12 V DC
Physical Characteristics
Transmitter Height
1.10"
Transmitter Width
5.25"
Transmitter Depth
5.20"
Receiver Height
1.10"
Receiver Width
5.25"
Receiver Depth
5.20"
Miscellaneous
Package Contents
DVI-D USB KVM Extender Console UnitDVI-D USB KVM Extender Computer Unit2-meter SC/SC Fiber Optic Cable2 x Power Adapters2 x Power CordsPS/2 Adapter For PS/2 Computers8 x Rubber Feet PadsUser's Manual
Certifications & Standards
CE
Green Compliant
Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority
RoHS
Warranty
Limited Warranty
2 Year

Product Reviews

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Black Box ServSwitch DVI-D USB KVM-over-Fiber Extender, Single-Mode

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
Quality
Price
Value

Product Q&A

0 Questions, 0 Answers

No questions asked.

Black Box ServSwitch DVI-D USB KVM-over-Fiber Extender, Single-Mode
$1,453.95 Usually ships in 1-2 days