Welcome to the new EIO.

We hope you like the new look. Having trouble finding something? Check our Knowledge Base for answers to common questions, or Contact Us for more assistance.

Not an EIO member? Sign up now to move through the checkout process faster, store multiple shipping addresses, view and track your orders in your account and more. Join our mailing list and stay updated about promotions, new products, and other EIO news.

Click here to get started.

Black Box Multipower Miniature LHC040A-R3 Transceiver/Media Converter

by

LHC040A-R3

Further Details

  • Autonegotiates for speed and duplex.
  • A DIP switch enables Link Fault Pass-Through to be turned on and off for better troubleshooting.
  • Powered by the included universal AC power supply, a PC's... Read More
$157.95
Usually ships in 1-2 days
Leave Your Comments Below

Overview

Black Box Multipower Miniature LHC040A-R3 Transceiver/Media Converter

  • Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Brand: Black Box
  • Part #: LHC040A-R3
Features

Further Details

  • Autonegotiates for speed and duplex.
  • A DIP switch enables Link Fault Pass-Through to be turned on and off for better troubleshooting.
  • Powered by the included universal AC power supply, a PC's USB port (with optional USB Power Adapter Cable), or the optional rackmountable PowerTray.
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X means you never need to worry about what kind of cable to use.

BR> Bring fiber to the desktop more conveniently and at a lower cost than installing fiber NICs.

Black Box® Multipower Miniature Media Converters make it easy to bring fiber to the desktop. Just connect a Miniature Media Converter to your PC's copper port with a CAT5x cable, then connect a fiber cable to the converter's other side. That's all there is to it! Best of all, you can tuck these tiny converters unobtrusively behind your PC.

The converter not only links 10- and 100-Mbps segments to fiber cabling, it also works as a data rate converter, performing 10/100 autonegotiation on the twisted-pair port.

For extra versatility, you can power the Miniature Media Converter one of three ways: through the external AC power supply included with each converter, through the optional USB Power Adapter Cable (LHC021A), or through the optional rackmount PowerTray (LHC018A-AC-R2).LHC040A-R3

Product Details

General Information
Manufacturer
Black Box Corporation
Manufacturer Part Number
LHC040A-R3
Brand Name
Black Box
Product Line
Multipower Miniature
Product Model
LHC040A-R3
Product Type
Transceiver/Media Converter
Additional Product Specifications
Full Product Specifications
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports
2
Network (RJ-45)
Yes
DVI
No
USB
No
Management Port
No
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports
1
Number of ST Ports
1
ST Port Type
Duplex
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
  • Optical Fiber
  • Twisted Pair
  • Fiber Mode Supported
    Multi-mode
    Fiber Optic Wavelength
    850 nm
    Maximum Distance Supported
    984.25 ft
    Fiber Optic Cable Standard
  • 50/125 µm
  • 62.5/125 µm
  • Network & Communication
    Ethernet Technology
    Fast Ethernet
    Network Technology
  • 10/100Base-T
  • 100Base-SX
  • Power Description
    Power Source
    Power Supply
    Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor
  • Rail-mountable
  • Desktop
  • Height
    0.8"
    Width
    1.8"
    Depth
    3.4"
    Miscellaneous
    Package Contents
    Multipower Miniature LHC040A-R3 Transceiver/Media Converter Power Supply
    Environmentally Friendly
    Yes
    Environmental Certification
    WEEE
    Country of Origin
    United States
    Warranty
    Limited Warranty
    6 Year

    Product Details

    General Information
    Manufacturer
    Black Box Corporation
    Manufacturer Part Number
    LHC040A-R3
    Brand Name
    Black Box
    Product Line
    Multipower Miniature
    Product Model
    LHC040A-R3
    Product Type
    Transceiver/Media Converter
    Additional Product Specifications
    Full Product Specifications
    Interfaces/Ports
    Total Number of Ports
    2
    Network (RJ-45)
    Yes
    DVI
    No
    USB
    No
    Management Port
    No
    Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports
    1
    Number of ST Ports
    1
    ST Port Type
    Duplex
    Media & Performance
    Media Type Supported
  • Optical Fiber
  • Twisted Pair
  • Fiber Mode Supported
    Multi-mode
    Fiber Optic Wavelength
    850 nm
    Maximum Distance Supported
    984.25 ft
    Fiber Optic Cable Standard
  • 50/125 µm
  • 62.5/125 µm
  • Network & Communication
    Ethernet Technology
    Fast Ethernet
    Network Technology
  • 10/100Base-T
  • 100Base-SX
  • Power Description
    Power Source
    Power Supply
    Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor
  • Rail-mountable
  • Desktop
  • Height
    0.8"
    Width
    1.8"
    Depth
    3.4"
    Miscellaneous
    Package Contents
    Multipower Miniature LHC040A-R3 Transceiver/Media Converter Power Supply
    Environmentally Friendly
    Yes
    Environmental Certification
    WEEE
    Country of Origin
    United States
    Warranty
    Limited Warranty
    6 Year

    Product Reviews

    Write Your Own Review

    You're reviewing: Black Box Multipower Miniature LHC040A-R3 Transceiver/Media Converter

    How do you rate this product? *

      1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
    Quality
    Price
    Value

    Product Q&A

    0 Questions, 0 Answers

    No questions asked.

    Black Box Multipower Miniature LHC040A-R3 Transceiver/Media Converter
    $157.95 Usually ships in 1-2 days