Welcome to the new EIO.

We hope you like the new look. Having trouble finding something? Check our Knowledge Base for answers to common questions, or Contact Us for more assistance.

Not an EIO member? Sign up now to move through the checkout process faster, store multiple shipping addresses, view and track your orders in your account and more. Join our mailing list and stay updated about promotions, new products, and other EIO news.

Click here to get started.

Intellinet Network Solutions Fast Ethernet WDM (RX1310/TX1550) Bi-Directional Single-Mode, RJ45 to SC, 12.4 miles (20 km) Media Converter

by

510530

The Intellinet Fast Ethernet WDM (bi-directional wavelength division multiplexing) Media Converter utilizes a single strand of fiber to transmit network traffic on separate receive and transmit wavelengths ... Read More

$81.45
Usually ships in 1-2 days
Leave Your Comments Below

Overview

Intellinet Network Solutions Fast Ethernet WDM (RX1310/TX1550) Bi-Directional Single-Mode, RJ45 to SC, 12.4 miles (20 km) Media Converter

  • Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Brand: Intellinet
  • Part #: 510530
Features

The Intellinet Fast Ethernet WDM (bi-directional wavelength division multiplexing) Media Converter utilizes a single strand of fiber to transmit network traffic on separate receive and transmit wavelengths (1310/1550 nm). This innovative technology allows you to effectively use the two strands for two independent connections or to double the capacity without digging in a second fiber cable. The converter is completely transparent to the network so the network performs exactly the way it did before - only now it can support both copper and fiber mediums.

Expands the Size of an Existing Network
This converter provides fiber connectivity to Ethernet segments, allowing for even further networking expansion between extended workgroups. It also provides building-to-building connectivity without the cost and disruption associated with the installation of additional routers.

Enhances the Distance between Networking Devices
Connecting the converter to fiber segments can further extend distances between networking nodes. This can be achieved by direct connection between the converter and a fiber-based node or networking device.

Cabling Flexibility
Network managers can install fiber cabling anywhere within a network without changing the arrangement of copper-based Ethernet. The compact size of the converter allows it to be easily deployed in any narrow desktop location or to be used in a wallmount installation. Several converters can be simultaneously installed into a 19" rack-mountable chassis.

Product Details

General Information
Manufacturer
Intellinet Network Solutions
Manufacturer Part Number
510530
Brand Name
Intellinet
Product Model
510530
Product Type
Transceiver/Media Converter
Additional Product Specifications
Full Product Specifications
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports
2
Network (RJ-45)
Yes
DVI
No
USB
No
Management Port
No
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports
1
Number of SC Ports
1
SC Port Type
Duplex
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
  • Twisted Pair
  • Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported
    Single-mode
    Fiber Optic Wavelength
  • 1310 nm
  • 1550 nm
  • Maximum Distance Supported
    12.43 Mile
    Fiber Optic cable Standard
    9/125 µm
    Network & Communication
    Ethernet Technology
    Fast Ethernet
    Network Technology
  • 10/100Base-TX
  • 100Base-FX
  • Power Description
    Power Source
    AC Adapter
    Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor
  • Rack-mountable
  • Desktop
  • External
  • Standalone
  • Wall Mountable
  • Height
    1"
    Width
    2.7"
    Depth
    4.1"
    Weight (Approximate)
    6.35 oz
    Warranty
    Limited Warranty
    3 Year

    Product Details

    General Information
    Manufacturer
    Intellinet Network Solutions
    Manufacturer Part Number
    510530
    Brand Name
    Intellinet
    Product Model
    510530
    Product Type
    Transceiver/Media Converter
    Additional Product Specifications
    Full Product Specifications
    Interfaces/Ports
    Total Number of Ports
    2
    Network (RJ-45)
    Yes
    DVI
    No
    USB
    No
    Management Port
    No
    Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports
    1
    Number of SC Ports
    1
    SC Port Type
    Duplex
    Media & Performance
    Media Type Supported
  • Twisted Pair
  • Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported
    Single-mode
    Fiber Optic Wavelength
  • 1310 nm
  • 1550 nm
  • Maximum Distance Supported
    12.43 Mile
    Fiber Optic cable Standard
    9/125 µm
    Network & Communication
    Ethernet Technology
    Fast Ethernet
    Network Technology
  • 10/100Base-TX
  • 100Base-FX
  • Power Description
    Power Source
    AC Adapter
    Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor
  • Rack-mountable
  • Desktop
  • External
  • Standalone
  • Wall Mountable
  • Height
    1"
    Width
    2.7"
    Depth
    4.1"
    Weight (Approximate)
    6.35 oz
    Warranty
    Limited Warranty
    3 Year

    Product Reviews

    Write Your Own Review

    You're reviewing: Intellinet Network Solutions Fast Ethernet WDM (RX1310/TX1550) Bi-Directional Single-Mode, RJ45 to SC, 12.4 miles (20 km) Media Converter

    How do you rate this product? *

      1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
    Quality
    Price
    Value

    Product Q&A

    0 Questions, 0 Answers

    No questions asked.

    Intellinet Network Solutions Fast Ethernet WDM (RX1310/TX1550) Bi-Directional Single-Mode, RJ45 to SC, 12.4 miles (20 km) Media Converter
    $81.45 Usually ships in 1-2 days